Join AmplifAI at The Customer Service Summit - East in New York • Oct. 23th - 24th
Learn More

AmplifAI GDPR Compliance

Updated: July 1st, 2019

We respect our clients, their employees and customers and protect their privacy.The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to explain, with respect to the website, what types of information about you we may collect, and how we may use and disclose your information.

 In order to make sure that your data is being kept safe, we have also implemented applicable requirements of Regulation 2016/679 EU (the General Data ProtectionRegulation or “GDPR”), adopted by the European Union, which is in force as of 25 May 2018 and the Philippine Republic Act No. 10173 also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 or DPA.

Just visiting the Website?

Our website allows you to learn about what AmplifAI offers, for both customers and employees.  In general, you can visit our website without revealing any information about yourself.  By visiting a website, there will be IP addresses shared and logged as part of the process.  However, we do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, so you will remain anonymous to us.  However, we do use cookies to attempt to identify you or track your individual activity on our website.

We may collect information from our website visitors in an aggregate and non-identifiable way. We may use such aggregate non-identifiable information from our website visitors to help us design and provide better customer service and experience on our website. For example, we may analyze such collection of non-identifiable information to examine how many visits a certain page on our website gets per day.

Protecting Children’s On-line Privacy

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), and in particular, recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of children.Accordingly, our website does not intend to target or attract children, and pursuant to COPPA, we will not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you have reason to believe a child has used or is using AmplifAI’s website, please contact us, and we will take appropriate and prompt measures to delete any information related to the child.

Links to non-AmplifAI websites

Our website may contain links to other third-party websites, including social media sites like Facebook and Linkedin. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites when you access them from our website. As such, we encourage you to read the privacy policies of any third-party website you may access from our Site.

When you provide Personal Information to AmplifAI

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is basically any information that identifies you. Examples of Personal Information you may send to AmplifAI include job applicant information, such as your resume, and contact information.

In general, you can use our website without telling us who you are and without giving any personal information about yourself. There are times, however, when you may want to send your information to us.

When and how do we collect or use your Personal Information?

You may choose to give us personal information in a variety of situations. For example, you may give us your contact information (e.g. your name, address, or e-mail address) for us to correspond with you regarding our Services and Products. Another situation where you may provide us with your personal information is when you give us a description of your education and work experience for a potential employment opportunity at AmplifAI.  In any event, you will be providing the information to us directly.

To comply with the Law

Please be aware that in certain circumstances, such as law-related investigations, we may have to disclose your information to comply with the law, regulations and other lawful requirements.

How do we protect your personal information?

Using Information Security and Quality technology

We intend to protect your personal information and to maintain its integrity. We implement commercially standard measures and processes, such as using encryption when transmitting sensitive information, with the goal of maintaining and securing the privacy of your information.

How about when third party Suppliers are involved?

In some cases, in the ordinary course of business (e.g. checking your information with a background services provider in connection to your job application), we may use suppliers to collect, use, analyze and otherwise process information on our behalf. It is our policy and practice to require such suppliers to handle information in a manner consistent with our security measures and processes.

When you contact us

You may communicate us, and we may respond to you, via e-mail or telephone in connection to your inquiry.  To the extent your contact with us: 1) processes personal data from you as a data subject and is covered under the GDPR or DPA, 2) is where AmplifAI would be the data controller and not a processor for its customers, and 3) is not covered by another specific disclosure at the time of contact; then we want to share the following information with you:

Personal data questions related to GDPR may be directed to Robert Cowlishaw at  info@amplifai.com

The recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data will be personnel of AmplifAI.

Have any general privacy policy questions or concerns?

If you need to contact us, or have any questions regarding your personal information and this Privacy Statement, please contact us by email at info@amplifai.com or by mail to the following address:

AmplifAI Solutions Inc
101 W Renner Rd Ste 180
Richardson TX 75082